Professional Experience

Current Position

  • Professor of Environmental Engineering (since Oct 2018), Department of Civil Engineering, The University of Hong Kong 

Previous Working Experience

Main Appointments

  • Assistant Professor (Dec 2006 - Feb 2012) & Assistant Chair (Nov 2011 - Jul 2013) & Associate Professor (Mar 2012 - Jul 2013), School of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Nanyang Technological University

  • Deputy Director (Nov 2012 - Jul 2013), Singapore Membrane Technology Centre, Nanyang Technological University

  • Associate Professor (Jul 2013 - Sep 2018), Department of Civil Engineering, The University of Hong Kong

  • Professor of Chemical Engineering (0.4 FTE, Jun 2018 - Aug 2019), School of Chemical Engineering, University of New South Wales Sydney

  • Professor of Environmental Engineering (0.4 FTE, Jun 2018 - Aug 2019), School of Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of New South Wales Sydney

Part-time, Visiting and Courtesy Appointments

  • International Desalination Association (IDA) Fellow (Jun 2010 - Aug 2010), funded by IDA and hosted by the Australia National Centre of Excellence on Desalination

  • Fellow of Finland Distinguished Professor Program (Oct 2010 - Jun 2015), funded by Tekes Finland & Academy of Finland and hosted by VTT Finland 

  • Visiting Scientist (May 2014 - May 2015), Singapore Membrane Technology Centre/Nanyang Environment & Water Research Institute

  • Visiting Professor (Aug 2019 - present), School of Chemical Engineering, University of New South Wales Sydney